File #: 2016-0495    Version: 1
[…] Body

                     BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF KING COUNTY:

                     SECTION 1.  Findings:

                     A.  RCW 36.75.020 grants King County broad authority to establish and regulate the use of county roads.

                     B.  RCW 36.55.010 authorizes King County "to grant franchises . . . to use the right-of-way of county roads . . . for the construction and maintenance of waterworks, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light lines, sewers and any other such facilities."