File #: 2013-0411    Version: 1
[…] 3. On August 12, 2013, the board issued its Final Decision and Order on the city's appeal.
4. While the board found for the county on every substantive issue raised by the city in its appeal, it also determined that the Comprehensive Plan did not adequately demonstrate that the updates were reviewed and potentially revised to comply with the requirements of the 2009 amendments to the Growth Management Act.
5. As required by the 2009 amendment to RCW 36.70A.115, cities and counties that plan under the Growth Management Act, must "ensure that, taken collectively, adoption of and amendments to their comprehensive plans and/or development regulations provide sufficient capacity of land suitable for development within their jurisdictions to accommodate their allocated housing and employment growth, including the accommodation of, as appropriate, the medical, governmental, educational, institutional, commercial, and industrial facilities related to such growth, as adopted in the applicable countywide planning policies and consistent with the twenty-year population forecast from the office of financial management."
6. The board remanded back to the county the Comprehensive Plan's Introduction, Chapters 1 and 2, and Technical Appendix D to take appropriate action to sho...

Click here for full text