Clerk 10/20/2016
[…] Body
BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF KING COUNTY:
SECTION 1. Findings:
A. RCW 36.75.020 grants King County broad authority to establish and regulate the use of county roads.
B. RCW 36.55.010 authorizes King County "to grant franchises . . . to use the right-of-way of county roads . . . for the construction and maintenance of waterworks, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light lines, sewers and any other such facilities."
C. RCW 80.32.010 authorizes the legislative authority of King County to grant authority and prescribe the terms and conditions for the construction, maintenance and operation of electrical lines for the transmission of electrical power upon, over, along or across the county streets and roads.