File #: BOH25-02    Version: 1
[…] Again, according to Daniel Galvin in Deterring Wage Theft, it is possible to achieve wage theft deterrence in two ways.  First, if the consequence of each violation is relatively low, deterrence can be achieved if the enforcement happens reliably and consistently.  Second, where consistent enforcement is not possible, then the deterrence can still be achieved but the individual consequences are more significant.

4.  As has been recognized for many years, deterring wage theft among vulnerable workers helps to preserve and protect public health.  RCW 49.12.010, first enacted in 1917, makes this connection clear by declaring "the welfare of the state of Washington demands that all employees be protected from conditions of labor which have a pernicious effect on their health.  The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power declares that inadequate wages and unsanitary conditions of labor exert such pernicious effect."

5.  Upholding Washington's minimum wage law in West Coast Hotel Co. v.