BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF KING COUNTY:
[…] K. The county and the King Conservation District are authorized under chapter 39.34 RCW, the Interlocal Cooperation Act, and RCW 89.08.341 to enter into cooperative interlocal agreements for the purpose of engaging in cooperative efforts to promote, facilitate and undertake programs and activities relating to the conservation of natural resources and to keep, according to RCW 89.08.341, "Â…local agencies fully informed concerning the status and progress of the preparation of their resource conservation programs and plans."
L. The county and the King Conservation District have historically expressed their cooperative relationship through use of these interlocal agreements which have described the processes and mechanisms by which they were to carry out their respective roles.